Privacy policy

Please note: The legally valid version of the privacy policy can be found in the German version of this website, the following translation is only intended as an additional help.

Unless otherwise stated below, the provision of your personal data is neither required by law nor by contract, nor required for a contract. You are not required to provide the data. A non-provisioning has no consequences. This applies only insofar as no other details are given in the subsequent processing operations.
“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Server log files

You can visit our website without giving any personal information. With every access to our website, user data is transmitted through your internet browser and stored in log data (server log files). This stored data includes e.g. Name of the accessed page, date and time of the call, amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. These data are used solely to ensure trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our offer. It is not possible to assign this data to a specific person.

Collection and processing using the contact form

When using the contact form, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) only in the scope provided by you. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact. By submitting your message, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent.
You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent to revocation. We only use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted unless you have consented to further processing and use.

Using Google reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc. on our website (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The query is for the purpose of distinguishing whether the input is made by a human or by automated machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address sent by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other data provided by Google. If necessary, your data will also be transmitted to the USA. For data transfers to the US, there is an adequacy decision of the European Commission, the “Privacy Shield”. Google participates in the “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to the specifications. By pressing the query, you consent to the processing of your data. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent to revocation.
For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and its privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/code

Using Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map features by visitors. For more information about Google’s data processing, please see the Google Privacy Notice . There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center.

For detailed instructions on managing your own data related to Google products, click here .

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser or the Internet browser on the computer system of a user. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened. We use cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after a page change and offer you services. Some features of our website can not be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page break.

We also use cookies on our website for the purpose of enabling an analysis of the surfing behavior of our site visitors.

Furthermore, we use cookies for the purpose of subsequently addressing site visitors to other websites with targeted, interest-based advertising.

The processing is based on § 15 (3) TMG and Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in the above-mentioned purposes.
The data collected by you in this way will be pseudonymised by technical precautions. An assignment of the data to your person is therefore no longer possible. The data will not be stored together with other personal data of you.
You have the right, for reasons arising out of your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.
Cookies are stored on your computer. Therefore, you have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting appropriate technical settings in your internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data contained therein. Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time. We point out, however, that you may not be able to use all the features of this website in full.
The links below will tell you how to manage (and disable) cookies on major browsers:
Chrome browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Using Google Analytics

We use the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The purpose of the data processing is to analyze this website and its visitors. To do this, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google information.
Google Analytics uses cookies that allow you to analyze the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymisation is activated on this website. This truncates your IP address for Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Your data may be transmitted to the US. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the US. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR from the justified interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. You have the right, for reasons arising out of your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting appropriate technical settings of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. You may also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link. Download and install [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de].

In order to prevent the collection by Google Analytics cross-device, you can set an opt-out cookie. Opt-out cookies prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. You need to opt-out on all the systems and devices used to make it work. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics .
For more information on Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

Duration of storage

After completion of the contract, the data will be stored for the duration of the warranty period, then in compliance with statutory, especially tax and commercial retention periods and then deleted after the deadline, unless you have consented to the further processing and use.

Rights of the person concerned

You are entitled to the following rights under Art. 15 to 20 GDPR if the legal prerequisites are met: Right to information, to correction, to cancellation, to limitation of processing, to data portability.
Furthermore, according to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, you have a right to object to the processing based on Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR and the processing for the purpose of direct mail.

Contact us on request. The contact details can be found in our imprint.

The right of appeal to the supervisory authority

In accordance with Art. 77 GDPR you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not legal.

last updated: 21.05.2018